Fulton County Solicitor-General. The Youthful Offender Act is also not a guarantee that a qualifying criminal defendant will be sent to a certain facility or not. Investing in The Health and Well-Being of Young Adults will provide a roadmap to improving outcomes for this age group as they transition from adolescence to adulthood. Georgia Expungement & Record Restriction. In almost all cases, this is false and has been false for quite some time. Find the best ones near you. Lawyers are asked about expungements all the time. § 42-7-3 subsection (a), “Youthful offenders shall undergo treatment in secure institutions, including training schools, hospitals, farms, and forestry and other camps and including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that will provide the essential varieties of treatment.” Importantly and to the extent possible, the statute adds, “such institutions and facilities shall be used only for treatment of youthful offenders who have the potential and desire for rehabilitation as provided in this chapter.”. Georgia's new law (effective July 1 st, 2013), now refers to